Coconut Oil

About Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Throughout the tropical world, the coconut is part of the daily diet of many people.

Coconuts are different from any other fruits because they contain a large quantity of "milk".

Coconut Oil Benefits

One principle to remember about skin care is that whatever you put onto your skin will absorb into your body and enter your bloodstream. This is why it's so important to avoid personal care products containing questionable chemicals!

Coconut Oil has been used for centuries in the tropics, and since the early 1800’s has been a foundational oil in western cosmetics.  Today it’s still used by massage therapists to knead away tight stressed muscles, and is well-known for its skin care benefits as a rich moisturiser, hair repair treatment, and as a sex lubricant.

Anna Liza C. Agero of the Makati Medical Center, Philippines, writing in the US Journal Deratitus concluded research showing coconut oil to be a rich moisturiser, antiseptic and antioxidant for the skin.

Meanwhile the September 2012 edition of the Journal of Cosmetic Science published an article following research by A. Rawlings and K. Lombard, on the benefits of coconut oil in the treatment and prevention of damaged hair and the reduction of hair protein loss.