Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Throughout the tropical world, the coconut is part of the daily diet of many people.
Coconuts are different from any other fruits because they contain a large quantity of "milk".
Coconut Oil Benefits
One principle to remember about skin care is that whatever you put onto your skin will absorb into your body and enter your bloodstream. This is why it's so important to avoid personal care products containing questionable chemicals!
Coconut Oil has been used for centuries in the tropics, and since the early 1800’s has been a foundational oil in western cosmetics. Today it’s still used by massage therapists to knead away tight stressed muscles, and is well-known for its skin care benefits as a rich moisturiser, hair repair treatment, and as a sex lubricant.
Recent research has shown that Coconut Oil is a good moisturiser, antiseptic and antioxidant for the skin and reduces the loss of protein from damaged hair.